Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
LOST FOR WORDS? takes the privacy of your information very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information (whether personal data or otherwise) provided by you through http://www.lostforwords.info (referred to below as the “Website”). Please read our privacy policy carefully. By using the Website and any services we offer through the Website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions contained in this policy in relation to the information collected about you.
If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us and we will do our best to answer your questions.

Information the Website may collect:
We may collect the following information/data from you:
• Your name, a user name, gender, date of birth;
• Your e-mail address, postal address, telephone number;
• Your visits to our Website including any resources that you use/access, details of transactions you make on our Website;
• Your interests, any correspondence you send us, communication data, surveys you complete;
• Credit card number, security code and expiry date together with any other details in relation to any methods of payments.
To make it absolutely clear you are not under any obligation to provide us with any of the above information.  However, if you do not provide the requested information we may not be able to complete a transaction for you, communicate with you and/or provide you with the range of goods/services our Website may have to offer you.

What we do with the information collected
We may use this information collected in the following ways:
• We ensure that our Website and the contents on it are clear and effective and presented in a way which is suitable to you and your computer;
• We may administer any accounts you may have with us and/ or comply with any contractual obligations we may have with you including processing orders or applications or other such information submitted by you;
• We may provide you with information about our products and services that you may have requested from us or information about products or services which we believe may interest you;
• We may verify your identity, allow you to participate in services that you have chosen and send surveys, questionnaires, leaflets to you which may interest;
• We may carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to the Website, notify you of changes to our Website, or the products and services on the Website;
• We may contact winners of competitions, as well as obtaining your views or comments on the goods/services we provide;
We may also use the information, or permit certain selected third parties your information in order to provide you with goods/services which we believe may be of interest to you and we may contact you or they may contact you directly.

Method of contact
We or a carefully selected third party may contact you through the following methods, depending on the information collected from you and any personal requests made by you as to the manner and form of preferred contact/no-contact:
• Phone (Home/Work/Mobile);
• SMS/MMS/Email and other such electronic messaging services;
• Facebook/Twitter/MySpace and other such Social networking facilities;
• Post/Fax
Please let LOST FOR WORDS? know at any time (see Contact details below) if you would no longer prefer to be contacted by any of the above methods.

Sharing or disclosing the information
The goods/services which may be available on this Website may be offered in conjunction with one of our business partners. This means we may need to share and/or disclose information collected through this Website about you to such organisations in order to provide you with the goods/services requested.
The information collected is part of our business asset and, therefore, if we sell our business (whether in part or whole) to a third party or carry out a restructure or reorganisation, we may transfer your personal information to that third party or reconstructed, reorganised business, but we will always take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as a part of our obligation to you and the Data Protection Act 1998.
As mentioned above we may also pass your information onto one of our carefully selected business partners or to other carefully selected third parties to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you but only if you have given us permission to do so. You can tell us to stop this at any time by contacting us (see below).
We may also pass on any collected information including your personal information if we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce a specific contractual obligation, protect our rights, property, or in the interests of your safety or the safety of others.  This includes exchanging information with other organisations in relation to fraud prevention and credit risk purposes. Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any collected information which is personal to you without your permission.

Information automatically stored and collected from your computer
When you visit our Website, we may collect and/or automatically record information including but not limited to log files, IP address, operating system and/or browser type.  We use such information to help us administer the Website, report on aggregate information including demographic information, mainly for advertising purposes. To make absolutely clear such information is statistical information and does not necessarily identify any individual using the Website. 
As well as collecting details of your browsers, log files, IP addresses, we may also gather information about your visit to our Website and your general internet usage. We do this by storing information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies help us specifically improve the Website and deliver a more streamlined and personalised service.  Cookies are used by us so that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit our Website, we also use them so that we can track how our Website is being used, estimate our audience and usage pattern, speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to our Website. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. We confirm that passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in our cookies.
You can refuse to accept cookies, block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to by altering the settings on your browser (your browser’s help section should tell you how to do this), but please note that if you alter the settings you may not be able to access certain parts of our Website which may be reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept our cookies.  Links to our advertisers and third parties on our Website may also use cookies but we have no control over these cookies.

Storage, processing and transfer of your information
The information we have collected from you may potentially be transferred, stored and/or processed outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of EEA or if you use our services while you are outside the EEA. We are unable to advice you on the information protection laws in such countries and these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.  However, we may from time to time transfer, process and/or store your information in circumstances where we need to fulfil any order, goods or services that you may have ordered/requested from us.  By providing your information you accept that in such circumstances such transfer/process and/or storage is permitted subject to LOST FOR WORDS? continuing to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected.

Security
 We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. However, the internet is not a secure medium and transmission through the internet is not secure and therefore when transmitting any information through the internet, you do so at your own risk as we cannot guarantee the security of such information, Where we have given you a password/username or other such log in details in respect of our Website, you are responsible for keeping such details private and confidential and we ask that you do not share such information with anyone.
 
Third party websites
You may have linked to our Website from another website and/or our Website may feature links to third party websites. Please therefore note that whilst we endeavour to only associate ourselves with responsible businesses, we cannot be responsible or liable for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Whether you have linked to our Website or whether you have accessed another website using links from our Website, we recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions before submitting any personal information to such website.

Changes and contacting us
 Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be set out on this page and where reasonably appropriate, notified to you by email.
 We will try to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us at 
lostforwords.matt@gmail.com The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information we hold about you.  In order to obtain such information you must follow and act in accordance with the procedures and guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.  This includes payment of a nominal fee to us in order to meet our costs in providing you with the requested information.

Back to top